Books
You Loved: April continued to provide news of great books,
old and new. Here are some that caught
my eye:
In The Jane Austen Project,
Rachel and Liam spend time in London and Hampshire in 1815 and 1816.' This one's in my library pile
waiting for me. I'm not usually a fan of
books about Jane Austen but the sci-fi time travel aspect of this is
intriguing.
In
Praise of Difficult Women: Life Lessons from 29 Heroines Who Dared to Break the
Rules by Karen Karbo was reviewed by Doing Dewey. Katie said 'This
beautiful book, with its gorgeous cover, delightful illustrations, and
scalloped pages, is an ode to women author Karen Karbo admires for being
‘difficult’. She defines a difficult woman as someone who believes her own
desires and aspirations matter and who doesn’t let social expectations confine
her.' I am currently
reading another Karen Karbo book and am really enjoying her writing so will be
looking to get my hands on this one.
The
Hoarder by Jess Kidd was reviewed by Carpe Librum. The review said 'Cathal is a
reclusive and grumpy old man living in a run-down mansion packed with clutter,
mementoes and secrets; all of which are threatening to overwhelm him. .. All in
all, I adored reading The Hoarder
and often found myself thinking about the cantankerous old man and looking
forward to the time when I could pick up the book and continue the story.'
The
Queen of Hearts by Kimmery Martin was reviewed by Katherine Scott Jones. She said 'As
I reluctantly turned the last page of Kimmery Martin’s dazzling debut, I felt
as if I were emerging from a wind tunnel. The Queen of Hearts revs high from first page to last: an
exhilarating joy ride of a book.'
Now on to the May
collection. Remember the posts you link
in don't have to be recent and the book concerned doesn't have to have been
recently published or read. The only
requirement is that it is about a book that you loved.
To add to the list just pop the name of the book (and
your name/blog name if you like) into the first Mr Linky box and then copy and
paste the url of your post about it into the second box.
I'll be pinning your links to this
Pinboard to make it easier for
you to check them out at a glance. As a
bonus the books reviewed last May are also on that board.
Happy May, Carole!
ReplyDeleteThanks for the monthly gathering!
THANKS.
ReplyDeleteI listed three of my April reads that I loved. I have four more, but they were just OK reads for me so I won't list them.:)
Added mine. Thanks!
ReplyDeleteThanks for the email, enjoy the warmer weather!
ReplyDeleteThanks once again for hosting!
ReplyDeleteThe French Girl by Lexie Elliott -- not your ordinary mystery! Entertaining and well executed.
ReplyDeleteDegrees of Love by Lisa Slabach is my book this month. Check it out on my FLY HIGH! blog. Enjoy your reading, everyone!
ReplyDeleteThanks for the mention Carole. I'm listing something quite different this time. It's a crime mystery. Think of it as a fictional re-telling of the disappearance of a young girl from a hotel room, similar to the real life case of Madeline McCann. I loved it and gave it 5 stars.
ReplyDeleteThis month I have linked in two fantastic historical fictions: Six Tudor Queens: Katherine of Aragon, The True Queen by Alison Weir and The Red Queen by Philippa Gregory.
ReplyDeleteThanks, Carole
ReplyDeleteIf you like circuses, you'll like this book.
ReplyDeleteThank you, Carole!
ReplyDeleteThanks for sharing from my review of Difficult Women. I loved that book so much!
ReplyDeleteI just add to add the fourth book by Carlos Ruiz Zafón in his Cemetery of forgotten books series. I loved them all.
ReplyDeleteThanks, again, Carole, for giving us this opportunity to meet many other like-minded readers.